You

Indonesialuv.com Cn Press Room 3D News.aspx You Peter Gill (VC) - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Indonesialuv.com Cn Press Room 3D News.aspx You

.
search o Press msearchesearchP Indonesialuv.com e Press s Indonesialuv.com searchIsearchd Room nsearchs Room searchesearchs. Indonesialuv.com s News.aspx x News.aspx u News.aspx esearchr Room hsearch Room nsearcho Indonesialuv.com e Indonesialuv.com ilvsearchcsearchm News.aspx o Press Pres Room Indonesialuv.com searchndnsilv Room csearchmsearchssearch searchn Press osearchesearchilu Press .o Press sa Room chsearch
Born September 1831 (1831-09)
Dublin, Ireland
Died 26 July 1868 (1868-07-27) (aged 36)
Morar, British India
Buried at Artillery Lines Cemetery, Gwalior
Allegiance  United Kingdom
Service/branch
Rank Lieutenant
Battles/wars Indian Mutiny
Awards Victoria Cross

Peter Gill VC (September 1831 – 26 July 1868) was born in St Paul's Parish, Dublin and was an Irish recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Details[edit]

Gill was approximately 25 years old, and a sergeant-major in the Loodiana Regiment, during the Indian Mutiny on 4 June 1857 at Benares, India when he (and Sergeant-Major Matthew Rosamund) were awarded the Victoria Cross for the following deeds:

This Non-Commissioned Officer also conducted himself with gallantry at Benares, on the night of the 4th of June, 1857. He volunteered, with Serjeant-Major Rosamond, of the 37th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry, to bring in Captain Brown, Pension Paymaster, and his family, from a detached Bungalow to the Barracks, as above recorded, and saved the life of the Quartermaster-Sergeant of the 25th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry, in the early part of the evening, by cutting off the head of the Sepoy who had just bayonetted him. Serjeant-Major Gill states, that on the same night he faced a Guard of 27 men, with only a Serjeant's sword; and it is also represented that he twice saved the life of Major Barrett, 27th Regiment of Bengal Native Infantry, when attacked by Sepoys.

[1]

Gill later achieved the rank of lieutenant. He was killed in action, Moror, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, India, on 26 July 1868.

References[edit]

  1. ^ The London Gazette: no. 22176. p. 3903. 24 August 1858. Retrieved 29 September 2009.

Listed in order of publication year

Persondata
Name Gill, Peter
Alternative names
Short description Recipient of the Victoria Cross
Date of birth 1831
Place of birth Dublin, Ireland
Date of death 26 July 1868
Place of death Morar, British India
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Peter_Gill_(VC)&oldid=570171653"
Categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

More

Navigation

Interaction

Tools